Learn, Lead, Succeed!


Contact Us

 

 

Idaho Division of Professional-Technical Education

Len B. Jordan Building, Room 324
650 West State Street
P.O. Box 83720, Boise, Idaho  83720-0095

 

 

 

To call or email an employee directly, please see the directory below.

 

Administration

Adult Basic Education (ABE)

Agriculture and Natural Resources Ed.

Dwight Johnson, Administrator, 429-5501
Steve Rayborn, Deputy Administrator, 429-5503
Tammy Ackerland, Executive Assistant to the Administrator, 429-5502
Becky Davis, Administrative Assistant II, 429-5517

 

Amelia Valasek, Coordinator, 429-5541

Rae Thomas, Tech. Records Sp, 429-5547

 

Glenn Orthel, Program Manager, 429-5510
Gail Schenck, Office Specialist II, 429-5536

Business Management and Marketing Ed.

 

Career Guidance and Transition

 

Centers for New Directions (CND)

Shauna Williams, Program Manager, 429-5506
Valerie Patten, Office Specialist II, 429-5518

 

Adrian San Miguel, Coordinator, 429-5542
Sara Cole, Office Specialist II, 429-5549

 

Adrian San Miguel, Coordinator, 429-5542
Sara Cole, Office Specialist II, 429-5549

Certified Public Manager® Program

Engineering and Technology Ed.

Family and Consumer Sciences (FCS)

Amanda Howes, CPM Program Manager, 429-5519
Alexis Pickering, Administrative Assistant I, 429-5553

 

Justin Touchstone, Program Manager, 429-5524
Lori Bradfield, Office Specialist II, 429-5546

 

Theresa Golis, Program Manager, 429-5511
Dani Manning, Office Specialist II, 429-5529

 

Fiscal/ Accounting

 

 

 

Kathleen Watkins, Chief Fiscal Officer 429-5544
Dan Hammel, Financial Specialist Senior, 429-5514
Elvira Lara, Financial Technician, 429-5516

 

 

GED Information

Amelia Valasek, Administrator, 429-5541

Rae Thomas, Tech. Records Sp, 429-5547

  To schedule your GED test, please visit www.GED.com   To order a copy of your Idaho GED transcript, please visit www.DiplomaSender.com. For more information about the GED program in Idaho, please visit our GED page.

Health Professions

 

Idaho Skill Stack & Business Outreach

 

Individualized Occupational Training (IOT)

Joanne Clovis, Program Manager, 429-5507
Shelly Newby, Office Specialist II, 429-5530

 

Wendi Secrist, Director, 429-5534

 

Joanne Clovis, Program Manager, 429-5507
Shelly Newby, Office Specialist II, 429-5530

Operations

 

Information Systems Technology Ed.

 

Information Technology (IT)

Heather Luchte, Director, Operations, 429-5512
Sara Cole, Office Specialist II, 429-5549

 

Justin Touchstone, Program Manager, 429-5524
Lori Bradfield, Office Specialist II, 429-5546

 

Michael Page, Coordinator, 429-5555

Leadership Institute

 

Planning and Policy

 

Postsecondary Programs

Theresa Golis, Program Manager, 429-5511
Shelly Newby, Office Specialist II, 429-5530

 

Amy Lorenzo, Coordinator, 429-5535

 

Susan Johnson, Director, Program Standards,, 429-5543
Donna Simpson, Administrative Assistant, 429-5527

Professional Development

 

PTE Advanced Opportunities

 

PTE Credentials

Kristi Enger, Director, Secondary Education, 429-5528
Shelly Newby, Office Specialist II, 429-5530

 

Adrian San Miguel, Coordinator, 429-5542
Sara Cole, Office Specialist II, 429-5549

 

Kristi Enger, Director, Secondary Education 429-5528
Shelly Newby, Office Specialist II, 429-5530

Program Standards

 

Secondary Programs

 

Skilled and Technical Sciences Ed.

Susan Johnson, Director, Program Standards,
429-5543
Becky Davis, Administrative Assistant II,
429-5517

 

Kristi Enger, Director, Secondary Education, 429-5528
Donna Simpson, Administrative Assistant, 429-5527

 

Matt Rehl, Program Manager, 429-5523
Lori Bradfield, Office Specialist II, 429-5546

Statewide Wellness

Website Staff

Jody Zauha, Health Matters Program Manager,
429-5509
Alexis Pickering, Administrative Assistant I, 429-5553

 

Michael Page, Coordinator, 429-5555
Heather Luchte, Director, Operations, 429-5512
Tammy Ackerland, Executive Assistant, 429-5502

 

 

         

 

Outlook Link Outlook Link | Secure FTP | VPN Access

Phone (208) 334-3216 Fax (208) 334-2365