Learn, Lead, Succeed!

Past State Officers

The Idaho FFA Association elects student officers annually at its State Leadership Conference. Officers are usually college freshmen that serve as the leaders and ambassadors for Idaho FFA members. State Officers meet with congressional officials, school administrators, and industry leaders across the state advocating for FFA and agricultural education each year.

Past Idaho FFA Presidents

Select past presidents of the Idaho FFA Association: Richard Jensen, Emmett 52-53; Dwight Spaulding, Madison 53-54; Orval Hansen, Idaho Falls 47-48; Ronald Pierce, Twin Falls 32-33; Howard Harder, Buhl 50-51; Harold Ball, Midway 31-32; Gene Kelly, Shelley 49-50; Charlie Just, Firth 45-46; Rodney Hansen, Firth 29-31; Norman Johnson, Ucon 44-45 (photo taken at the 25th anniversary state convention in 1956).

1929-1940

 
President
V P
Secretary
Treasurer
Reporter
State Advisor
1929-1930* Rodney Hansen
Firth
Lewis Kelly
Moscow
Ray Peterson
Rupert
George Kress
Lapwai
Bernell Wrigley
Burley
William Kerr
1930-1931* Rodney Hansen
Firth
Lewis Kelly
Moscow
Ray Peterson
Rupert
George Kress
Lapwai
Bernell Wrigley
Burley
William Kerr
1931-1932 Harold Ball
Midway
Vernon Craner
Burley
Woodrow Peterson
Malad
Floyd Claypool
Jerome
Malin Wilding
Sugar-Salem
William Kerr
1932-1933 Ronald Pierce
Twin Falls
Verl Unander
Burley
Maurice Sorenson
Madison
Wilson Bundy
Lapwai
Lorin Hansen
Firth
William Kerr
1933-1934 Ronald Pierce
Twin Falls
Gordon MacGregor
Boise
Claude Johnson
Idaho Falls
Elmer Frost
Jerome
Keith Tovey
Malad
William Kerr
1934-1935 Leonard Arrington
Twin Falls
Thomas Smith Jr.
Madison
Warren Cate
Boise
Leon Addy
Burley
Doran Peterson
Grace
William Kerr
1935-1936 Ben Dobson
Boise
Kirk Rush
Rupert
Emory Howard
Emmett
Ancil Winger
Preston
Richard Hill
Sugar-Salem
William Kerr
1936-1937 Melvin Ehlers
Twin Falls
Grayden Storey
Moscow
Kirk Rush
Rupert
Douglas Bean
Madison
Ben Dobson
Boise
William Kerr
1937-1938 Max Swenson
Preston
Kirk Rush
Rupert
Douglas Bean
Madison
Junior Williams
Buhl
Earl Tew
Shelley
Stanley Richardson
1938-1939 Duane Crooks
Shelley
Irvin Ehlers
Twin Falls
James Steelman
Caldwell
Calvin Crandall
Jerome
Max Hansen
Idaho Falls
Stanley Richardson
1939-1940 Tad Neilson
South Fremont
Wesley Evans
Malad
Rolland Hammer
Idaho Falls
James Steelman
Caldwell
Duane Crooks
Shelley
Stanley Richardson

*The first State FFA Officers served two identical terms. For two years the officer team had a Vice President of Alumni; 1934-1935 Elmer Frost, Jerome and 1938-1939 Irvin Ehlers, Twin Falls. The State Sentinel position was not added until 1954.

1940-1950

 
President
V P
Secretary
Treasurer
Reporter
State Advisor
1940-1941 Marvin Jagels
Buhl
Daryl Whittig
Meridian
Elmer Timm
Jerome
Russell Mitchell
Shelley
Erling Johannesen
Emmett
Stanley Richardson
1941-1942 Lee Robinson
Grace
Merrill Stucki
Ucon
Blair Geisler
Rigby
Warren McEntire
Preston
Ray Rigby
Madison
Stanley Richardson
1942-1943 Herman Joachim
Boise
Glen Koester
Idaho Falls
Darrell Gallup
Rigby
Roger Vincent
Filer
Rene Johnson
Shelley
Stanley Richardson
1943-1944 Von Packard
Meridian
Robert Orme
South Fremont
Marvin Hetrick
Homdale
Max Rigby
Grace
Billie Van Every
Rupert
Stanley Richardson
1944-1945 Norman Johnson
Malad
Milan Bush
Malad
Hubert Bruins
Meridian
Lyle Bowen
Sugar-Salem
Duane Hansen
Twin Falls
Stanley Richardson
1945-1946 Charlie Just
Firth
Dean Call
Rigby
Ralph Peterson
Buhl
Donald Hansen
Shelley
DaMaughn Tubbs
Malad
Stanley Richardson
1946-1947 Gary Sessions
Shelley
*Tom Boyd
Twin Falls
E. H. Call
Rigby
Jimmy Messersmith
Twin Falls
Clayton Just
Firth
Stanley Richardson
1947-1948 Orval Hansen
Idaho Falls
Bruce Spaulding
Madison
Kim Jensen
Grace
Charles Isom
Idaho Falls
Bob Holloway
Twin Falls
Stanley Richardson
1948-1949 Reed Hansen
Idaho Falls
J. D. Simpson
Nampa
Frank Haglund
Grace
Gene Kelley
Shelley
Kenneth Kaphammer
Midway
Stanley Richardson
1949-1950 Gene Kelley
Shelley
Howard Otteson
Sugar-Salem
Gene Findlay
Fielding
Jim Groseclose
Lapwai
Howard Miller
Twin Falls
Stanley Richardson

*Bruce Spaulding, Madison served as Acting Vice President for Tom Boyd. The State Sentinel position was not added until 1954.

1950-1960

 
President
V P
Secretary
Treasurer
Reporter
Sentinel
Asst. St. Advisor
State Advisor
1950-1951 Howard Harder
Buhl
Norman Clark
Jerome
Rolly Lincoln
Wilder
Robert Park
Shelley
J. T. Beech
Sugar-Salem
  E. L. Lovell and
Warren Pavlat
Emory Howard
1951-1952 Bill Yearsley
West Jefferson
Maurice Clegg
Grace
Leon Huber
Meridian
Alan Cannon
Blackfoot
Jack Kinyon
Castleford
  Ralph Edwards and
Warren Pavlat
Emory Howard
1952-1953 Richard Jensen
Emmett
Gary Anderson
Lapwai
David Anderson
Twin Falls
Maurice Clements
Nampa
Fenton Larsen
Preston
  Ralph Edwards and
Robert C. Haynes
Emory Howard
1953-1954 Dwight Spaulding
Madison
Riley Mickelson
Grace
Lynn Loosli
North Fremont
Jerry Lowe
Kimberly
Arvin Budge
Payette
  Ralph Edwards and
Robert C. Haynes
Emory Howard
1954-1955 Sherm Snow
Moscow
Clair Bosen
Preston
John Cannon
Blackfoot
Tommy Williams
Twin Falls
Stuart Nesbitt
Weiser
Merrill Hartley
Wendell
Ralph Edwards and
Robert C. Haynes
Emory Howard
1955-1956 Jerry Tlucek
Nampa
Wally Howard
Emmett
Bob Bernard
Valley
Dean Schwendiman
Sugar-Salem
Bill Carlson
Carey
Stephen Hinckley
Preston
Ralph Edwards Emory Howard
1956-1957 Jim Carpenter
New Plymouth
Duane Jacobson
Nampa
*John Knudsen
Idaho Falls
Darl Williams
Malad
LeRoy Dodson
Kimberly
Roy Braun
Shoshone
Ralph Edwards Emory Howard
1957-1958 Clifton Eldred
Fruitland
Norris Mickelson
Grace
Herbert Fullerton
Nampa
Ted Stevens
Wilder
Dick Graves
Gooding
DeLoy Hendricks
Snake River
Ralph Edwards Emory Howard
1958-1959 Ed Bryce
Meridian
Gene Nesbitt
Weiser
Jim Hansen
Twin Falls
Ed Christensen
Shelley
Curt Thiel
Nampa
Garth Larson
Hagerman
Kenneth E. Hansen Ralph Edwards
1959-1960 Haven Hendricks
Snake River
Duane Kirk
Payette
Bob Robinson
Middleton
Rex Jenkins
Rigby
Ray Westergard
Bonneville
Gene Fredericksen
Gooding
Kenneth E. Hansen Ralph Edwards

The State Sentinel position was not added until 1954. *Chad Neilson, North Fremont is also listed in historical records as the State Secretary in 1956-1957.

1960-1970

 
President
*From 1980-1982 the position was still titled Assistant State FFA Advisor. The position was vacant due to funding from 1982-1985.
Secretary
Treasurer
Reporter
Sentinel
Asst. St. Advisor
State Advisor
1960-1961 Ronnie Ross
Caldwell
Dennis Jenkins
Rigby
Jay McCoy
Moscow
Wm. James Johnston III
Twin Falls
Jay Callister
Blackfoot
Larry Edgar
Burley
Ralph Edwards Emory Howard
1961-1962 Vern France
Gooding
Terry Beckwith
Payette
Richard Davis
Kuna
Jerry James
Twin Falls
Joy Esser
Genesee
Winston Larsen
Sugar-Salem
Kenneth E. Hansen Ralph Edwards
1962-1963 Stanley McDaniel
Blackfoot
Keith Neddo
Raft River
Lynn Farnworth
Carey
David Brown
Twin Falls
Kelly Matthews
Fielding
Joe Dobson
Emmett
Kenneth E. Hansen Ralph Edwards
1963-1964 Stephen Dobson
Emmett
Cary Randall Byers
Meridian
Leo Kawakami
Weiser
Jay Stolworthy
Firth
Doug Wulf
Roberts
Milton Osgood
Fruitland
Kenneth E. Hansen Ralph Edwards
1964-1965 Larry Craig
Midvale
Karl Keinkopf
Murtaugh
Kelly Jackson
Jerome
Dwight Horsch
Aberdeen
Carl Brood
Moscow
Larry Peterson
Rigby
Kenneth E. Hansen Ralph Edwards
1965-1966 Jack Torrey
Kuna
Lyle Fuller
Twin Falls
Lonny Stanger
Murtaugh
Terry Hawley
Butte
Gary Teuscher
Montpelier
Lee Peterson
Weiser
Kenneth E. Hansen Ralph Edwards
1966-1967 Mike Quesnell
Twin Falls
Kent Warner
Rigby
Victor Yamamoto
Vallivue
E. Scott Snell
Shelley
Stanley Tlucek
Nampa
Mike Shoemaker
New Plymouth
Kenneth E. Hansen Ralph Edwards
1967-1968 Eldon Betz
Fruitland
Robert Crawley
Teton
Tom Ambrose
Wendell
Larry Sorenson
Parma
Dennis Wixom
Blackfoot
Bob Ohlensehlen
Jerome
Kenneth E. Hansen Ralph Edwards
1968-1969 Kenneth Christensen
Notus
Jim Barnes
Emmett
Galen Beardall
Madison
Rob Bumgarner
Cambridge
Tim Syme
Fruitland
Weldon Sleight
Bear Lake
Kenneth E. Hansen Ralph Edwards
1969-1970 Neil Brood
Moscow
Leonard Hult
Shelley
*Phil Jensen
Hagerman
Terrel Kidd
Declo
Ronald Gentillon
Snake River
Mark Ispen
Malad
Kenneth E. Hansen Ralph Edwards

*Resigned as State Secretary and was replaced by Robert Carr of Twin Falls.

1970-1980

 
President
V P
Secretary
Treasurer
Reporter
Sentinel
Asst. St. Advisor
State Advisor
1970-1971 Craig Passey
Bear Lake
Monty Rupp
Meridian
Lyle Siddoway
South Fremont
Dee Parsons
Teton
Calvin Baird
Firth
Raymond Delay
Sandpoint
Kenneth E. Hansen Ralph Edwards
1971-1972 Zane Hansen
Snake River
Chris Yamamoto
Vallivue
Robert Abbott
Parma
Tom Sutton
Madison
Paul Tew
Firth
Paul Beckman
Weiser
Kenneth E. Hansen Ralph Edwards
1972-1973 David Wilken
Kendrick
Mike Sloviaczek
Middleton
Duane McIntire
Fruitland
Mike Meade
Declo
Grant Boehme
Bear Lake
Mike Kendall
Emmett
Kenneth E. Hansen Ralph Edwards
1973-1974 Barry Johnson Jr.
Sandpoint
Dan Sample
Meridian
Jim Taylor
Middleton
Tom Buck
Payette
Carol Seburn
Vallivue
Lyn Kauer
Madison
Marvin Stokes Ralph Edwards
1974-1975 Paul Ogburn Jr.
Payette
Harold Nevill
Fruitland
Mark Mustoe
Kendirck
Ron Richard
Aberdeen
Mary Warfield
Midvale
James Smith
Vallivue
Marvin Stokes Ralph Edwards
1975-1976 Tom Limbaugh
Fruitland
Rick Brandel
Middleton
Heidi Cammack
West Jefferson
Bill Chatburn
Declo
Barbara Remsen
Sandpoint
Steve Grimm
Murtaugh
Marvin Stokes Ralph Edwards
1976-1977 Roger Nebeker
Kuna
Gary Stucki
Moscow
Lori Limbaugh
Fruitland
Larry James
Meridian
Del Ray Hill
Teton
Jeff Hironaka
Weiser
Marvin Stokes Ralph Edwards
1977-1978 Charlie Connolly
Meridian
Jim Church
Fruitland
Teresa Tesnohlidek
Fruitland
Andy Wiseman
Twin Falls
Tim Raciot
Deary
Rodney Martinsen
North Fremont
Marvin Stokes Ralph Edwards
1978-1979 Lonny Powell
Meridian
Kerry Powell
Madison
Leslie Larson
Vallivue
Brian Loosli
North Fremont
Bob Pangburn
Jerome
Brian Faulks
Parma
Marvin Stokes Ralph Edwards
1979-1980 Douglas Heins
Minico
Craig Clapier
Marsing
Julie Cahill
Weiser
Robert Sanders
Troy
Cathy Tesnohlidek
Fruitland
Terry Downs
Parma
Marvin Stokes Ralph Edwards

 

1980-1990

 
President
V P
Secretary
Treasurer
Reporter
Sentinel
St. Coord.
State Advisor
1980-1981 Mark Hansen
Snake River
Leland Tiegs
Nampa
Lisa Christensen
Meridian
Rosiland Hursh
Vallivue
Carolyn Suchan
Minico
Rodney Elson
New Plymouth
*Marvin Stokes John Mundt
1981-1982 Glenn Fuller
Blackfoot
Jill Carlson
Troy
Brenda Drake
Kuna
Kevin Tlucek
Melba
Gary Butts
Cambridge
Dave Ross
Meridian
*Marvin Stokes John Mundt
1982-1983 Andy Dunnam
Troy
Dan Swainston
Preston
Pat Bivens
Payette
Jeff Neumeyer
Bonners Ferry
Vicki Tesnohlidek
Fruitland
Joe McCord
North Fremont
  John Mundt
1983-1984 Gary Fuller
Blackfoot
Debi Bateman
Deary
Karyl Lolley
Weiser
Eric Isom
Fruitland
Tracy Reynolds
Kuna
Jim Chase
Meridian
  John Mundt
1984-1985 Todd Hammons
Meridian
David Harrington
Melba
David Cvancara
Genesee
Dee Lewis
Declo
Russel Strawn
Fruitland
Victor Gunter
Marsh Valley
  John Mundt
1985-1986 Laura Hobbs
Meridian
Brett Reynolds
Kuna
Kleet Barclay
Aberdeen
Karl Ritchie
Madison
Danielle Harrington
Melba
John Hibbard
Shoshone
*Laura Grim John Mundt
1986-1987 Jack Blattner
Meridian
Michelle Davis
Nampa
Leslie Danielson
Genesee
Venus Smith
Bliss
Kim Grijalva
Melba
Sheri Nimmo
Twin Falls
*Laura Grim Mike Rush
1987-1988 Jeff Isom
Fruitland
Steve Hines
Kuna
Patrick Nauman
Weiser
Alan Fuller
Snake River
Kevin Barker
New Plymouth
David Stolworthy
Shelley
Jim Chase Mike Rush
1988-1989 Casey Isom
Fruitland
Angie Tlucek
Melba
Toni Sutton
Midvale
Jonathan Cheney
Gooding
Carla Sellman
Rimrock
Marianne Faulks
Parma
Laura Hobbs L. DeVere Burton
1989-1990 Sara Braasch
Payette
Angie Beck
Burley
Lori Brackett
Filer
Jose Gabiola
Kuna
Connie Jorgensen
Grace
Thomas Sharp
Preston
Laura Hobbs L. DeVere Burton

*From 1980-1982 the position was still titled Assistant State FFA Advisor. The position was vacant due to funding from 1982-1985.
  In 1985 the position of Assisant State Advisor evolved into the current position of State FFA Coordinator.

1990-2000

  President Vice President Secretary Treasurer Reporter Sentinel St. Coord. State Advisor
1990-1991 Geert Loeffen
Fruitland
Dax Keller
West Side
Angie Richard
Melba
Marcee Stastny
Valley
Monica Pherson
Mackay
James Kunzler
Minico
Fred Beckman L. DeVere Burton
1991-1992 Marci Hyatt
Payette
Stephen Kunzler
Minico
Kathy Cvancara
Genesee
Renae Southwick
Glenns Ferry
Rachelle Owsley
Bliss
Cody Reynolds
Kuna
Loraine Neal L. DeVere Burton
1992-1993 Natalie Burrie
Melba
Matt Quesnell
Twin Falls
Krista Tiegs
Rimrock
Valentin Celaya
Gooding
Heidi Bendorf
Bliss
Renee Burton
Meridian
Loraine Neal L. DeVere Burton
1993-1994 Dwayne Fisher
Parma
Jared Brackett
Filer
Tracy Tewalt
Meridian
Amy Burrie
Melba
Amanda Crump
Grace
Misty Burrows
Middleton
Loraine Neal L. DeVere Burton
1994-1995 Darin Mann
Parma
Gus Brackett
Filer
Carrie Wells
Oakley
Joe Stewart
Kuna
Jennifer Skalsky
Bliss
Tara Laquerica
Kimberly
Loraine Neal L. DeVere Burton
1995-1996 Beau Schweitzer
Parma
Ryan Naylor
West Side
Molly Mogensen
Meridian
Adrian Celaya
Gooding
Shelly Lewis
Filer
Peter Wells
Oakley
Loraine Neal L. DeVere Burton
1996-1997 Bryan Brandel
Meridian
Bridget Stinemates
Camas
Melanie Burrie
Malad
Casey Beck
Burley
E. Charlie Vogel
Kuna
Jeremy Bingham
Burley
Loraine Neal L. DeVere Burton
1997-1998 Laban Molsee
Deary
Elizabeth Quesnell
Twin Falls
Jamie Hassakis
Meridian
Pam Ritchie
Madison
Ellen Downing
New Plymouth
Amber Smyer
Declo
Loraine Neal L. DeVere Burton
1998-1999 Josh Tewalt
Meridian
Missy Johnson
Meridian
Jessica Skinner
Bear Lake
Jake Brackett
Filer
Wendy Schweitzer
Parma
Patrick Galloway
Dietrich
Loraine Neal Dean Langley
1999-2000 Lance Zollinger
Declo
Dwight Little
Sugar-Salem
Krystle Wengreen
Castleford
Greg Chaney
Kuna
Mishele Mittleider
Meridian
Janet Wilkinson
Emmett
Loraine Neal Dean Langley

 

2000-2010

  President Vice President Secretary Treasurer Reporter Sentinel St. Coordinator State Advisor
2000-2001 Sedric Trevithick
Highland
Ginger Janicek
Meridian
John Jacob Gochnour
Burley
Nick Davis
Highland
Josie O. Noah
Cambridge
Keaton Southwick
Dietrich
Loraine Neal Richard Ledington
2001-2002 Clint Stevenson
Meridian
Meagan Lancaster
Weiser
Angeana Little
Sugar-Salem
Thomas Barrett
Middleton
Kristine Miller
Marsing
Cassie Bishop
Vallivue
Lisa Shively Richard Ledington
2002-2003 Christine Schmid
New Plymouth
Cody Park
Ririe
Kimi Povey
American Falls
Casey Johnson
Meridian
Mindy Jenkins
Kuna
Boone Steinmetz
Snake River
Lisa Shively Richard Ledington
2003-2004 John Meyers
Highland
Matt Woodington
Meridian
Katie Jenkins
Troy
Jason Fellows
Preston
Trent Van Leuven
Rigby
Michelle Jenkins
Kuna
Lisa Shively Richard Ledington
2004-2005 Heidi Lake
Burley
Tyler Zollinger
Mackay
Jessie Kellogg
Firth
George Hafez
Parma
Becky Bevan
Snake River
Josh Sanders
Kuna
Lisa Shively Richard Ledington
2005-2006 Bradley Hale
Rigby
Shawna Orthel
Meridian
Jill Dalton
Gooding
Marie Fabricius
Fruitland
Kara Jackson
Meridian
*Ben Robertson
Bonners Ferry
Lisa Shively Richard Ledington
2006-2007 Sara Malaise
Meridian
Anna Marie Limbaugh
Fruitland
Whitney Plant
Snake River
Ian Bridges
Notus
Ott Clark
Snake River
Travis Blackstock
Kuna
Lisa Shively Allison Touchstone
2007-2008 Vanessa Wilcox
Madison
Jennifer Ann Spencer
Meridian
Shea Nesbitt
Weiser
Tyler Reynolds
Kuna
Valerie Pantone
Shoshone
Donald Curry
Meridian
Lisa Shively Allison Touchstone
2008-2009 Kelsey Day
Madison
Stephen Parrott
Filer
Katie Mosman
Nezperce
Whitney Tuckett
West Jefferson
Laura Ann Clark
Rigby
Kristin Myers
Genesee
Jessie Kellogg Allison Touchstone
2009-2010 Seth Pratt
Blackfoot
Casey Zufelt
Kuna
Erica Ramsey
New Plymouth
Kiana Wilcox
Madison
Ruby Brackett
Filer
Jared Mumm
Kimberly
Jessie Kellogg Ben Meyer

*Elected Sentinel in 2005 but resigned and did not complete the term.

2010-2020

  President Vice President Secretary Treasurer Reporter Sentinel St. Coordinator State Advisor
2010-2011 Travis Chase
New Plymouth
Amanda Wilder
Meridian
Rachael D. Ashley
Kuna
Sidnee Rose Larsen
Preston
Stacie Day
Madison
Joseph Maxwell
Hagerman
Jessie Kellogg Ben Meyer
2011-2012 Jacob Lake
Burley
Anna Pratt
Blackfoot
Erin R. Curry
Meridian
Nathan Rindlisbaker
Preston
Cara Pantone
Shoshone
Tierra Permann
American Falls
Jessie Kellogg Ben Meyer
2012-2013 Tanner Beymer
Kimberly
Ayla Neumeyer
Bonners Ferry
Lauren Clark
Meridian
Lauren Aubry Gleed
Preston
Michelle Ball
Kuna
Ellie Dalton
Dietrich
Bridget Barrus Ben Meyer
2013-2014 Brett Wilder
Meridian
Daniel Heikkila
Meridian
Alyssa Stastny
Kimberly
McKenzie Forsberg
Vallivue
Erin Shenk
Homedale
Kyle Nesbitt
Weiser
Casey Zufelt Glenn Orthel
2014-2015 Mitch Royer
Cambridge
Amanda Hale
Rigby
Clancy Johnston
New Plymouth
Justin Nesbitt
Meridian
Emily Hicks
Middleton
Garrett Brogan
Bear Lake
Casey Zufelt Glenn Orthel
2015-2016                
2016-2017                
2017-2018                
2018-2019                
2019-2020                

 

Past State FFA Officers listed by Chapter